Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Premna resinosa (Hochst.) Schauer
Family : Verbenaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 53
Author(s) : Amenu, E.
Title : Use and management of medicinal plants by indigenous people of Ejaji area (Chelya woreda) West Shoa, Ethopia: An Ethnobotanical Approach A Thesis submited to the school of graduate studies, Addis Ababan, Ethiopia, 104 p. June 2007
Symptoms : H(103), H(137)
Recipes : H(103) tooth infection, root of Premna resinosa is chewed and the solution is allowed to be in cotact with infected teeth.
H(137) sudden sickness, root of Thalictrum rhynchocarpum, Cucumis aculeatus and Premna resinosa are pounded together and powdered. Two spoons are mixed with alcohol and used as a drink.
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Ethiopia, Oromya Region, West Shoa Zone in Chelya woreda.
Vernacular name : urggeesaa (Afaan Oromoo)
Reference HA 53
Author(s) : Amenu, E.
Title : Use and management of medicinal plants by indigenous people of Ejaji area (Chelya woreda) West Shoa, Ethopia: An Ethnobotanical Approach A Thesis submited to the school of graduate studies, Addis Ababan, Ethiopia, 104 p. June 2007
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : Vb(001) eye disease, root of Erythrina brucei and leaf of Premna resinosa are pounded together and 4-6 drop of the liquid extract is added to cattle eye
Vb(001) eye disease, leaf and stem of Phoenix reclinata and leaf of Premna resinosa are chewed together and spitted on cattle eye.
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Ethiopia, Oromya Region, West Shoa Zone in Chelya woreda.
Vernacular name : urggeesaa (Afaan Oromoo)