Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Premna maxima T.C.E. Fr.
Family : Verbenaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VP 01
Author(s) : Politz, J. & J. Lekeleley
Title : The knowledge of the Samburu on animal diseases and their traditional methods of treatment. Unpublished, (1988) From reference:VB 10
Symptoms : V(008), V(068), V(093), V(094)
Recipes : Vb(008), roots, maceration H2O, VO.
Vb(068), fruit, powder + H2O, VO.
Vb(093), Zanthoxyl chalybeum , pounded fruit , fragments in mouth and nostrils, leaves + barks, maceration H2O /1day, injected in mouth and nostrils, again the herb " mbene", + preceded the day before by pounded fruit of
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Samburu)
Vernacular name : seketeti (Samburu)