Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Prenanthes subpeltata Stebbins
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms : H(003)
Recipes : H(003) leaves of Prenanthes subpeltata are boiled and then put on swellings and bruises.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : anono
Reference VY 01
Author(s) : Yineger, H., E. Kelbessa, T. Bekele, E. Lulekal
Title : Ethnoveterinary medicinal plants at Bale Mountains National Park, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 112, pp. 55 - 70 (2007) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874107000669
Symptoms : V(006), V(037), V(075), V(014), V(037)
Recipes : V(006) + V(037) + V(075), darissaa (gamoji, zalaqua) (slight cough, shivering, unable to defecate, to eat, constipation, abdominal distension, shivering, fluid discharge through nose, falling of ear. Leads to death)
Véq(014) dermatophytes (ikek hoirse's), leaves of Bersama abyssinica of Calpurnia aurea of Prenanthes subpeltata, fruits of Solanum marginatum are crushed, boiled and painted over the body of the horse
V(037) lung disease (somba), dried roots of Rumex abyssinicus of Cymbopogon citratus of Prenanthes subpeltata, leaves of Gomphocarpus fructicosus are powdered and mixed with H2O, VO
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Bale Mountains National Park)
Vernacular name : anano