Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Printzia pyrifolia Less.
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(078)
Recipes : H(078) enema for internal tumours; in small quantities of Printzia pyrifolia as a purgative
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : ephōmōlo
Reference VG 23
Author(s) : Gerstner, J.
Title : A preliminary checklist of Zulu names of plants with short notes. Bantu Studies 12, 215–236, 321–342. (1938). From reference VM 18, HC 26, HL 22 A preliminary checklist of Zulu names of plants with short notes. Bantu Studies 15, 277–301, 369–383.(1941) From reference VM 18
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : Vb(000) plants used for calves sickness, ONS.of Printzia pyrifolia, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu region)
Vernacular name : not registered