Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Protea angolensis Burtt Davy & Hoyle
Family : Proteaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 01
Author(s) : Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title : The traditional medicinal practitioner in Zimbabwe. Mambo Press, Gweru (Zimbabwe), 411 p., (1985) (From reference HC 26, HL 22)
Symptoms : H(008), H(037), H(068)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, roots powder in the slurry of Protea angolensis
H(037) cough, roots in decoction, VO.
H(068) schistosomiasis, powder of stem bark, trunk or branch, VO
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VD 06
Author(s) : Dupiré, M.
Title : Pharmacopée Peule du Niger et du Cameroun. Bull. IFAN, XIX, sér. B, 3-4, 382 - 417, (1957)
Symptoms : V(201)
Recipes : Vb(201) charm for the prosperity of the herd, fruits and barks of Ficus capensis of Ficus congensis of Ficus goliath of flowers of Bauhinia thonningii of Ficus sp.(kalhaldihi) of Ficus platyphylla of roots of Guiera senegalensis of Protea angolensis. The whole is dried, powdered, put in a bag of gray cow skin and is worn on the wrist or absorbed daily in the morning (recipe Wodabe of Adamawa, Cameroon)
Region : West Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : lebrehi (Bororo of Cameroon)