Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Protea gaguedi J.F.Gmel.
Family : Proteaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 75
Author(s) : Kefalew, A., Z. Asfaw & E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotany of medicinal plants in Ada’a District, East Shewa Zone of Oromia Regional State, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:25 , (2015) DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0014-6
Symptoms : V(126)
Recipes : V(126, 11) animal jaundice, fresh leaf of Protea gaguedi grounded, infused for a day and the solution given to the animal
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia ( Oromia Regional State)
Vernacular name : dasie / (Oromifa/Amarigna)
Reference VG 25
Author(s) : Gradé, J.T., J. R.S. Tabuti, P.Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary knowledge in pastoral Karamoja, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 122, pp. 273–293 (2009) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874109000233
Symptoms : V(039), V(041)
Recipes : Vb(039) lice (ngilac), H2O extract of barks and leaves of Protea gaguedi, local application. (receipt from the Bokora and the Tepeth tribes)
Vb(041) anthrax (lotidae), H2O extract of barks and leaves of Protea gaguedi, RNS. (receipt from the Bokora and the Tepeth tribes)
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Karamoja of northern Uganda)
Vernacular name : lolac (Ngakarimojong)