Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Protea petiolaris (Hiern) Baker & C.H. Wright
Family : Proteaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(008), H(013), H(095), H(107), H(124), H(203)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, roots of Protea petiolaris
H(013) skin disease, bark, balm, decoction, dermal
H(013) skin disease, fruit, stem sap, root, balm, dermal
H(095), fodder plant, leaves
H(107) typhus, flowers, swallowing, VO.
H(124) nosebleed, roots, leaves, percolation nose drops
H(203) charcoal, wood
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : kikumbi kia ngunga, mbimbi, mvanga, Sokila (Kik.)