Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Protorhus longifolia (Bernh.) Engl.
Family : Anarcardiaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 52
Author(s) : Appidi, J. R., D.S. Grierson & A. J. Afolayan
Title : An ethnobotanical study of plants used for the treatment of diarrhoea in the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. Pakistan Journal of Biological Sciences 11(15): 1961 - 1963, (2008)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, decoction of bark of Protorhus longifolia., VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa.(Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : uzintlwa
Reference HB 54
Author(s) : Bisi-Johnson, M. A., Obi, C. L., Kambizi, L. and Nkomo, M.
Title : A survey of indigenous herbal diarrhoeal remedies of O.R. Tambo district, Eastern Cape Province, South Africa African Journal of Biotechnology Vol. 9(8), pp. 1245-1254 (2010) http://www.academicjournals.org/AJB
Symptoms : H(008), H(008x)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, H(008x) bloody stool, bark dried powdered of Protorhus longifolia and Psidium guajava and qangazani (?) boiled & taken orally
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape Province,Tambo district)
Vernacular name : izintlwa, ikubalo, umkupati (Xhosa), red beech (English),
Reference HO 21
Author(s) : Otang, W. M. , D. S. Grierson & R. N. Ndip
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the management of opportunistic fungal infections in HIV/AIDS patients in the Amathole District of the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(11), pp. 2071-2080, 23 March, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/23Mar/Otang%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(014), H(199)
Recipes : H(199) HIV/AIDS,H(014) dermatophytoses, opportunistic infections in HIV/AIDS, leaves infusion of Protorhus longifolia, local application
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Amathole District of the Eastern Cape.)
Vernacular name : izintlwa (isiXhosa)
Reference VD 17
Author(s) : Dold, A.P. & M.L. Cocks
Title : Traditional veterinary medicine in the Alice district of the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 97 , 375–379. (2001)
Symptoms : V(008), V(047)
Recipes : Vb(008), Vb(047) the bark of Protorhus longifolia is mixed with bark of Hippobromus pauciflorus and boiled for 20 minutes, strained and given to cows (200 ml) to treat heartwater and diarrhoea
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Alice district)
Vernacular name : uzintlwa