Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pseudarthria hookeri var. argyrophylla Verdc.
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 52
Author(s) : Ngezahayo, J., F. Havyarimana, L. Hari, C. Stévigny, P. Duez.
Title : Medicinal plants used by Burundian traditional healers for the treatment of microbial diseases + Supplemtary table Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 338–351 (2015)
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(014) ringworm. 170 g dried leaves of Pseudarthria hookeri var. argyrophylla are pounded, powdered and mixed with cow butter. The powder is rubbed on the body once a day until recovery
H(013) purulent rashes. A handful of dried leaves are calcined. One pinch of ash is eaten once a day.
This plant is reported by 3% of informants
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : ikigubugubu (Kirundi)