Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pseudosopubia hildebrandtii (Vatke) Engl.
Family : Scrophulariaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 6k
Author(s) : Heine, B. & M. Brenzinger
Title : Plant concepts and plant use .An ethnobotanical survey of the semi-arid and arid lands of East Africa.Part 4: Plant of the Borana (Ethiopia and Kenya)296 p., Band 9 (1988) Kolner Beiträge zur Entwicklungsländerforschung / Cologne Development StudiesVerlag breitenbach Publishers, Saarbrücken, Fort Lauderdale
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) ; chewed roots, apply mixture or solution to mouth and nose of person suffering from this disease
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia & Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201), ritual protection
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : likidamperoi (Samburu, Kenya)
Reference VH 6k
Author(s) : Heine, B. & M. Brenzinger
Title : Plant concepts and plant use .An ethnobotanical survey of the semi-arid and arid lands of East Africa.Part 4: Plant of the Borana (Ethiopia and Kenya).296 p., Band 9 (1988) Kolner Beiträge zur Entwicklungsländerforschung / Cologne Development StudiesVerlag breitenbach Publishers, Saarbrücken, Fort Lauderdale
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : V(001), bad eyes" chew root, apply mixture solution to mouth and nose
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia & Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VM 12
Author(s) : Morgan, W.T.W.
Title : Ethnobotany of the Turkana: Use of plants by a pastoral people and their livestock in Kenya. Economic botany, 35, 1, 96 - 130, (1981)
Symptoms : V(029)
Recipes : Vb(029), Vch(029) , plant attached to the tail of the cow or the female camel which refuses his baby
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Turkana)
Vernacular name : not registered