Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Psorospermum senegalense Spach
Family : Hypericaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 09
Author(s) : Jansen,O., L. Angenot, M. Tits, J.P. Nicolas, P. De Mol, J.-B. Nikiéma, M. Frédérich
Title : Evaluation of 13 selected medicinal plants from Burkina Faso for their antiplasmodial properties Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 130, pp. 143–150, (2010)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, leaves decoction of Psorospermum senegalense, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HK 01
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J. G. Adam
Title : La pharmacopée sénégalaise traditionnelle. Plantes médicinales et toxiques. Editions Vigot Frères, Paris, 1011 p., (1974)
Symptoms : H(014), H(038), H(091), H(100), H(104), H(173)
Recipes : H(014) herpes, small dermatosis, itch, eczema, H(100) syph, H(173), roots, barks stem, branch, trunk of Psorospermum senegalense , decoction (H2O), VO., local application
H(091), ONS. of Heeria insignis of Psorospermum senegalense of Securinega virosa, RNS., VO.
H(038), roots of Psorospermum., decoction (H2O), VO.
H(104), roots of Psorospermum., powder, VO.
H(173), whole plant of Borreria verticillata, ONS. Psorospermum senegalense, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(173), roots of Psorospermum., maceration (H2O), RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HK 12
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Plantes médicinales et toxiques des Peuls et des Toucouleurs du Sénégal. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 11, 384 - 444 (1964) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1964_num_11_10_2785 Plantes médicinales et toxiques des Peuls et des Toucouleurs du Sénégal. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 11, 543 - 599, (1964) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1964_num_11_12_2795
Symptoms : H(014), H(051), H(100), H(113), H(201)
Recipes : H(014) dermatosis, H(100) syphilis, decoction of barks of Psorospermum senegalense , to wash, bath + fumigation barks burned on charcoal
H(051- paludism + H(113) douleurs articulaires, decoction of trunk barks of Psorospermum., VO. + bath
H(201) magic power to escape the devil, fumigation of barks of Psorospermum senegalense burned on charcoal
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : kotidakuma, katidakuma (Firdou, Fouladou)
Reference HK 51
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Les plantes médicinales, toxiques et magiques des Niominka et des Socé des Iles du Saloum (Sénégal) Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 279 - 334 (1964)
Symptoms : H(077), H(082), H(173)
Recipes : H(077) nausea, H(082) respiratory disease, residue of a long decoction of leaves of Psorospermum senegalense, RNS.
H(014) the same decoction in external use as antidermatosic and H(173) leprosy, in VO. as anti leprosy
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Saloun island)
Vernacular name : kourkoutoumandi, kounkoutou mandion, kating diankomon (Socé)
Reference HL 2k
Author(s) : Lely, H.V.
Title : The useful trees of Northern Nigeria. Published by the Crown Agents for the Colonies, 4 Millbank, London, S.W.1, 128 p., (1925)
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014), concoction of the leaves and bark is applied for skin diseases.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : kashekaji. kaskawami.
Reference VC 01
Author(s) : Carrière, M.
Title : Plantes de Guinée à l'usage des éleveurs et des vétérinaires. CIRAD-EMVT, République Française, Ministère de la coopération: Dép. d'élevage et de médecine vétérinaire, 238 p. , (1994) Voir également:http://perso.wanadoo.fr/a.i.r.e./guilex.htm
Symptoms : V(149)
Recipes : V(149), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea
Vernacular name : kéti diankouma, kitidiankouma, karédiangouma, karidiakouma (Malinké), kéti, kéeti, kéeti diankouma (Poular) , kobéra-firé (Soussou)