Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pycnocoma cornuta Müll. Arg.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 03
Author(s) : Sillans, R.
Title : Sur quelques plantes médicinales de l'Afrique centrale. Rev. Bot. Appl. Agric.Trop., 31, 407 - 427, (1951)
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H (139) aphrodisiac. Scrape the root of Pycnocoma cornuta that is eaten with palm wine.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui-Chari)
Vernacular name : mokpukpulu (Lissongo)
Reference HS 03
Author(s) : Sillans, R.
Title : Sur quelques plantes médicinales de l'Afrique centrale. Rev. Bot. Appl. Agric.Trop., 31, 407 - 427, (1951)
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139) aphrodisiac. Scrape the root of Pycnocoma cornuta and macerate in palm wine; drink a little every night.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui-Chari)
Vernacular name : non enregistré
Reference HV 03
Author(s) : Vergiat, A.-M.
Title : Plantes magiques et médicinales des féticheurs de l'Oubangui (Région de Bangui) (3e partie) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 16, n°9-10, Septembre-octobre 1969. pp. 418-456; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°1-4, Janvier-février-mars-avril 1970. pp. 60-91; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°5-6, Mai-juin 1970. pp. 171-199; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°7-9, Juillet-août-septembre 1970. pp. 295-339 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1969_num_16_9_3037 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_1_3053 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_5_3060 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_7_3071
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006) purgative, roots of Pycnocoma cornuta, in the oil of palm
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : mokpukulu (Lissongo)