Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pycnostachys umbrosa (Vatke) Perkins
Family : Lamiaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 29 d
Author(s) : M. Ichikawa
Title : The Suiei Ndorobo, the hunter-gatherers in the Mathew's Range of northern Kenya in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201, r) ritual medicine, ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Northern)
Vernacular name : lmoalo (Dorobo) (Suiei)
Reference HG 04
Author(s) : Githinji, C.W. & J.O. Kokwaro
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of major species in the family Labiatae from Kenya. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 39, pp. 197- 203, (1993)
Symptoms : H(091), H(143)
Recipes : H(091), tonic, the whole plant, RNS.
H(143), small-pox, leaves pounded and mixed with sugar and rubbed on skin
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : kioru, muoru (Meru)
Reference HG 1k
Author(s) : Gachathi, F.N.
Title : Kikuyu botanical dictionary of plant names and uses. Publication supported by GTZ , (1989)The print shop, P.O. Box 24576, Nairobi.
Symptoms : H(055)
Recipes : H(055), whole plant, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VG 04
Author(s) : Githinji, C.W. & J.O. Kokwaro
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of major species in the family Labiatae from Kenya. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 39, pp.197- 203, (1993)
Symptoms : V(104)
Recipes : Vc(104), ONS, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : kioru, muoru (Meru)