Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rhus incisa L.f.
Family : Anacardiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 52
Author(s) : Appidi, J. R., D.S. Grierson & A. J. Afolayan
Title : An ethnobotanical study of plants used for the treatment of diarrhoea in the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. Pakistan Journal of Biological Sciences 11(15): 1961 - 1963, (2008)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, bark of Rhus incisa are crushed and soaked in cold H2O, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa.(Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : unongquthu
Reference VD 17
Author(s) : Dold, A.P. & M.L. Cocks
Title : Traditional veterinary medicine in the Alice district of the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 97 , 375–379. (2001)
Symptoms : V(008), V(220)
Recipes : Vb(008) bark is crushed and soaked in cold water for ten minutes and then given to cows (750 ml) to treat diarrhoea.
Vb(220) roots of Rhus incisa, mixed with Asparagus setaceus roots, are soaked in cold water that is given to livestock as a treatment for shock after an accident.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Alice district)
Vernacular name : unongquthu