Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rhus lancea L.f.
Family : Anacardiaceae
Synonyms : Searsia lancea (L. f.) Moffett , Searsia lancea (L. f.) F.A. Barkley

9 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(013), H(037)
Recipes : H(013) papules and pustules, leaves of Rhus Lancea , decoction, bath, VO.
H(037) cough, leaves , decoction, VO. + vapours inhaled under blanket
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mushakaladra (Luvenda)
Reference HD 22
Author(s) : De Beer, J.J.J., B.-E. Van Wyk
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of the Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany, Volume 77, 741–754, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0254629911000469
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(095) the small dry fruits of Searsia lancea are edible
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province
Vernacular name : kruboom (Hantam names)
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(013), H(018), H(051), H(095), H(108)
Recipes : H(013) pustules, H(018) headache, H(051) fever, H(108) cold, leaves of Rhus lancea, RNS.
H(095) fruit of Rhus lancea , RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mushakaladza (Venda)
Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082) asthma, leaf of Searsia lancea infusion, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HS 36
Author(s) : Stayt, H.
Title : The Bavenda. Frank Cass & Co. Ltd, London (1968)
Symptoms : H(013), H(018), H(051), H(108)
Recipes : H(013) pustules, H(018) headache, H(051) fever, H(108) cold, leaves of Rhus lancea, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mushakaladza (Venda)
Reference HS 37
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S, M. J. Potgieter
Title : Bapedi traditional healers in the Limpopo Province, South Africa: their socio-cultural profile and traditional healing practice Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2014, 10:4 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-4 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/4 + Additional file 1: 1550002148105490_add1.docx, 74K http://www.ethnobiomed.com/imedia/1279488442116872/supp1.docx
Symptoms : H(000)
Recipes : H(000, 1) nta (Bapediterminology), roots of Searsia lancea. Decoction for 20 minutes and a cup of extract is taken orally
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : mokalabata / motshakhutshakhu
Reference HS 45
Author(s) : Seleteng Kose, L. , A. Moteetee, S. Van Vuuren
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the Maseru district of Lesotho Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 170, 184–200, (2015)
Symptoms : H(013), H(171)
Recipes : H(013) herpes, H(171) diabetes, leaves, fruits of Searsia lancea, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho ( Maseru district)
Vernacular name : ts’ilabele (Sesotho)
Reference VC 09a
Author(s) : Curasson, M.G. VU
Title : Arbre, arbustes, buissons et fourrages spontanés divers en régions tropicales et subtropicales.Revue d' élevage et de médecine vétérinaire des pays tropicaux, Tome 5 (nouvelle série) n° 4, 213 - 222, 1951 - 1952
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) Rhus lancea considérée comme un bon fourrage, en Afrique du Sud, mais les feuilles, seraient surtout mangées quand elles sont désséchées
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VV 09
Author(s) : van der Merwe, D., G. E. Swan, C. J. Botha
Title : Use of ethnoveterinary medicinal plants in cattle by Setswana-speaking people in the Madikwe area of the North West Province of South Africa. Journal of the South Africa Veterinary Association 72, 189-196, (2001)
Symptoms : V(008), V(117)
Recipes : Vb(008), roots of Rhus lancea, RNS.
V(117), barks, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (North West Province)
Vernacular name : moshabele (Setswana)