Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rotheca myricoides (Hochst.) Steane & Mabb
Family : Lamiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 67
Author(s) : Mukungu, N. , K. Abuga, F. Okalebo, R. Ingwela, J. Mwangi
Title : Medicinal plants used for management of malaria among the Luhya community of Kakamega East sub-County, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 194, 98–107 (2016)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 4) paludism, rootbark, leaves of Rotheca myricoides, boil in water, Roast
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (East sub-County)
Vernacular name : shisilangokho
Reference HN 52
Author(s) : Ngezahayo, J., F. Havyarimana, L. Hari, C. Stévigny, P. Duez.
Title : Medicinal plants used by Burundian traditional healers for the treatment of microbial diseases + Supplemtary table Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 338–351 (2015)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) dysentery. 200 g of fresh roots of Rotheca myricoides are pounded, decocted in a bottle of water, filtered and used as enema once a day
H(008) diarrhea. A handful of leaves are decocted (500 ml). 2 mouthfuls are drunk a day.
This plant is reported by 8% of informants
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umukuzanyana (Kirundi)
Reference VW 08
Author(s) : Wanzala, W., W. Takken, W. R. Mukabana, A. O. Pala & A. Hassanali
Title : Ethnoknowledge of Bukusu community on livestock tick prevention and control in Bungoma district, western Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 140, 298– 324 (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874112000347
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vb(039, 2) against livestock ticks, whole plant of Rotheca myricoides, applied on the animal’s body surface
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Kenya (Bungoma district)
Vernacular name : nangoso