Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Roureopsis obliquifoliolata (Gilg) G. Schellenb.
Family : Connaraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 03
Author(s) : Sillans, R.
Title : Sur quelques plantes médicinales de l'Afrique centrale. Rev. Bot. Appl. Agric.Trop., 31, 407 - 427, (1951)
Symptoms : H(045), H(055)
Recipes : H(045) healing. Used to heal recent wounds. Scrape the root of Roureopsis obliquifoliolata and place on the wounds
H(055) emetic, roots are emetic
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui-Chari)
Vernacular name : diolosanga (Lissongo)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(004), H(092), H(201), H(207)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, root-powder of Roureopsis obliquifoliolata is applied localy .(Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest) (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
H(201) Hunters apply the smoke of the leaves to the hands and the legs to ensure success in the hunt.(-ADR-)
H(207) Dancers and hunters wear the green stem with leaves on the waist.(Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
H(201) The green stem with leaves is put on the waist as ritual medicine when going out for hunting.(Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
H(004) The root bark is crushed and applied to wounds (TTR)
H(004) The bark and root are ground and applied to wounds, especially used in the boys’ circumcision ceremony called "nkumbi" (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
H(092) The root is pounded for an arrow-poison (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : alumai,ndindina (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest), ndindimyo, ndindimia, ndindimio (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)