Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rytigynia bagshawei var. lebrunii (Robyns) Verdc.
Family : Rubiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(202x)
Recipes : H(202x) the charcoal of chipped bark of Rytigynia bagshawei var. lebrunii is rubbed into small incisions at the inside of the thighs to win women’s affections quickly (Mbuti Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : mbangalabakali (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)