Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Salix safsaf Forssk. ex Trautv.
Family : Salicaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 19
Author(s) : Dykman, E.J.
Title : De Suid Afrikaanse Kook- Koek- en Resepte Boek, 14th improved impression. Paarl Printers Ltd., Paarl (Cape Colony), South Africa.( 1908) From reference HV 51
Symptoms : H(018), H(051), H(113)
Recipes : H(018) headache, H(051) fever, H(113) inflammation, H(113) old Khoi remedy for rheumatic, tips (toppe) or bark of Salix safsaf, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Cape region )
Vernacular name : wilger(toppe), rivierwilger (Cape Dutch language)
Reference HS 19
Author(s) : Smith ,A.
Title : A Contribution to the South African materia medica, 2nd ed. Lovedale,South Africa. (1895.) From reference HV 51
Symptoms : H(018), H(051), H(113)
Recipes : H(018) headache, H(051) fever, H(113) inflammation, H(113) old Khoi remedy for rheumatic, tips (toppe) or bark of Salix safsaf, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Cape region )
Vernacular name : wilger(toppe), rivierwilger (Cape Dutch language)
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : V(006), leaves, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zambia
Vernacular name : not registered