Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Salix mucronata Thunb.
Family : Salicaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 22
Author(s) : De Beer, J.J.J., B.-E. Van Wyk
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of the Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany, Volume 77, 741–754, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0254629911000469
Symptoms : H(137)
Recipes : H(137) leaves of Salix mucronataare used to treat pain (
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province
Vernacular name : wilger (Hantam names)
Reference HK 75
Author(s) : Kefalew, A., Z. Asfaw & E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotany of medicinal plants in Ada’a District, East Shewa Zone of Oromia Regional State, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:25 , (2015) DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0014-6
Symptoms : H(000)
Recipes : H(000, 6) MIKEGNA-SHEREGNA, chewing the leaf of Salix mucronata and sipping it in
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia ( Oromia Regional State)
Vernacular name : alaletu/ahaya / (Oromifa/Amarigna)
Reference HV 09
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E. , H. de Wet , F.R. Van Heerden
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants in the southeastern Karoo South Africa Journal of Botany , 74, pp. 696–704, (2008)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) fever , drink an infusion of the bark of Salix mucronata
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Southeastern Karoo, Murraysburg region)
Vernacular name : wilgeboom bas (Afrikaans language)
Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(051), H(113), H(018)
Recipes : Tips (toppe) or bark of Salix mucronata; H(051) fever, H(113) inflammation, H(018) headache, old Khoi remedy for H(113) rheumatic fever (South African plant with a wide distribution that is also traditionally used in the Sotho and Nguni cultures) from Dykman (1908); from Smith (1895); reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : wilger(toppe), rivierwilger (Africaans)