Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Salix sp.
Family : Salicaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VM 35
Author(s) : Masika P.J., Van Averbeke W. and Sonandi A
Title : Use of herbal remedies by small-scale farmers to treat livestock diseases in Central Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. Journal of the South African Veterinary Association, Volume 71, 87–91. (2000). http://www.jsava.co.za/index.php/jsava/article/viewFile/685/659
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : Vb(030) retained placenta, decoction or infusion of ONS. of Salix sp., VO., Cattle 750 ml
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Central Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : umncunube (Xhosa)