Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Salix subserrata Willd.
Family : Salicaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 54
Author(s) : Mesfin Tadesse, Debela Hunde , Yehenew Getachew
Title : Survey of medicinal plants userd to treat human doseases in Seka Chekorsa, Jimma zone, Ethiopia. Ethiopian Journal of Health Sciences, Volume 15 (2), 89 - 107 July 2005 http://www.ejhs.ju.edu.et/ejhs_journal/2005/volume15issue2.php
Symptoms : H(070)
Recipes : H(070) rabies (yebd wesha besheta), leaves are pounded and dried, and then 1 tea spoon powder is mixed with milk, VO., 1 x / day during 3 days
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Seka Chekorsa, Jimma zone)
Vernacular name : aleltu (Oromic)
Reference HS 36
Author(s) : Stayt, H.
Title : The Bavenda. Frank Cass & Co. Ltd, London (1968)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) abdominal troubles, roots of Salix subserrata of Artabotrys brachypetalus of Combretum erythrophllum of Cyperus sexangularis, stem of Phragmites mauritianus 2 sedges
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : munengeledzi (Venda)
Reference HY 02
Author(s) : Yineger, H., D. Yewhalaw & D. Teketay
Title : Ethnomedicinal plant knowledge and practice of the Oromo ethnic group in southwestern Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 4:11 (2008) + additional file
Symptoms : H(070), H(201)
Recipes : H(070) rabies (dhukuba seree), fresh leaves of Salix subserrata, crushed, mixed with H2O and milk, VO.
H(201) madness (maraatuu), fresh leaves of Salix subserrata, concoction, crushed, squeezed with H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Southwestern Ethiopia (Oromo ethnic group)
Vernacular name : aleltu (Oromo)
Reference VW 04
Author(s) : Wirtu, G., G. Adugna, T. Samuel, E. Kelbessa & A. Geleto
Title : Aspects of farmers' knowledge, attitudes and practices of animal health problems in central Ethiopia. Ethnoveterinary medicine. Alternatives for livestock development. Proceedings of an international conference held in Pune, India, 4 - 6 november 1997.BAIF Development research foundation, Pune, India, 41 - 52, (1999)
Symptoms : V(070)
Recipes : Vb(070), ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Central Ethiopia
Vernacular name : alaaltu (Oromic)