Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Salsola foetida Del. ex Spreng.
Family : Chenopodiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach, aerian parts, dried, powder, VO., 2 spoons/ day (region of Tissint)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : I-gessâl, âqessâl , le'sal, le'rad, l-yesrîf, smûmel, âzil (Tunisia), jell (Tunisia, moulouya, steps of Oriental), îssin (Touareg)
Reference E3 Nord
Author(s) : El-Rhaffari L., A. Zaid
Title : Pratique de la phytothérapie dans le sud-est du Maroc (Tafilalet). Un savoir empirique pour une pharmacopée rénovée. From the sources of knowledge to the medicines of the future Actes du 4ème Congrès européen d'ethnopharmacologie , 11 - 13 mai 2000, Metz (France), pp.293 - 317 Edition IRD (Institut de Recherche pour le Développement), Paris, 2002
Symptoms : H(034), H(151)
Recipes : H(034) cardiac arrhythmia, H(151) hypertension, fruits of Salsola foetida in decoction, VO. .
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (southeastern) (Tafilalet)
Vernacular name : jella / chrira
Reference VM 01
Author(s) : Mares, R.G.
Title : Animal husbandry, animal industry and animal disease in the somaliland protectorate, Part 1. The British veterinary journal 110, 10, 411- 423, (1954 - a) and Animal husbandry, animal industry and animal disease in the somaliland protectorate, Part 2. The British veterinary journal, 110, 11, 470 - 481, (1954 - b) From reference: VB 10 From reference:VB 10
Symptoms : V(147)
Recipes : Vch(147), the breeders Somali are aware of the importance of the salt lack of which pulls for the camel a deficient growth, a reduced lactation, cause of abortion. This plant brings a complement in salt
Region : East Africa
Country : Somalia
Vernacular name : not registered