Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Salvadora persica L. var. persica
Family : Salvadoraceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 32
Author(s) : Bussmann, R.W.
Title : Ethnobotany of the Samburu of Mt. Nyirun South Turkana, Kenya. Additional File Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:35 (2006)
Symptoms : H(037), H(051), H(095), H(104)
Recipes : H(037) chest, H(051), boil roots in H2O, VO.
H(095), fruits, VO.
H(104) stomach, boil roots in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt Nyiru, South Turkana)
Vernacular name : sokotei
Reference HB 32
Author(s) : Bussmann, R.W.
Title : Ethnobotany of the Samburu of Mt. Nyirun South Turkana, Kenya. Additional File Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:35 (2006)
Symptoms : V(030), V(095)
Recipes : Vb(030), boil roots in H2O, VO.
Vb(095), ONS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt Nyiru, South Turkana)
Vernacular name : sokotei
Reference HC 53
Author(s) : Conde, P., R. Figueira, S.. Saraiva, L. Catarino, M. Romeiras, M. C. Duarte
Title : The Botanic Mission to Mozambique (1942-1948): contributions to knowledge of the medicinal flora of Mozambique História, Ciências, Saúde – Manguinhos, Rio de Janeiro, v.21, n.2, abr.-jun. 2014. http://dx.doi.org/10.1590/S0104-59702014000200007
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108) rhume (É utilizada para curar as constipações moendo as folhas em verde e cheirandoas como rapé) feuilles broyées de Salvadora persica L. var. persica sous forme de prises comme le tabac. (Recipes collected from the Botanic Mission to Mozambique collectors’ field books (1942-1948))
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique
Vernacular name : m´bôcô
Reference HV 56
Author(s) : Volpato G. , P. Kourková, V. Zelený
Title : Healing war wounds and perfuming exile: the use of vegetal, animal, and mineral products for perfumes, cosmetics, and skin healing among Sahrawi refugees of Western Sahara Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 8:49 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/49
Symptoms : H(103x)
Recipes : H(103x) to clean teeth, stem of Salvadora persica chewed and used as toothbrush
Region : Western Sahara
Country : Sahara
Vernacular name : lerak (Hassaniya)