Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Salvia africana-coerulea L.
Family : Lamiaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 19
Author(s) : Dykman, E.J.
Title : De Suid Afrikaanse Kook- Koek- en Resepte Boek, 14th improved impression. Paarl Printers Ltd., Paarl (Cape Colony), South Africa.( 1908) From reference HV 51
Symptoms : H(018), H(051), H(113)
Recipes : H(000) women’s ailments, H(008) diarrhoeaH(037) coughs, H(108) colds, leaf decoctions for Salvia africana-coerulea
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Cape region )
Vernacular name : bloublomsalie, wildesalie (Cape Dutch language)
Reference HK 44
Author(s) : Kling, H.
Title : Die Sieketrooster. Van de Sandt de Villiers, Cape Town. (1923) From references HV 51, HS 32
Symptoms : H(018), H(051), H(113)
Recipes : H(000) women’s ailments, H(008) diarrhoeaH(037) coughs, H(108) colds, leaf decoctions for Salvia africana-coerulea
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Cape region )
Vernacular name : bloublomsalie, wildesalie (Cape Dutch language)
Reference HL 16
Author(s) : Laidler, P.W.
Title : The magic medicine of the Hottentots. South African Journal of Science Volume 25, pp.433–447. (1928) From references HV 51, HS 32
Symptoms : H(018), H(051), H(113)
Recipes : H(000) women’s ailments, H(008) diarrhoeaH(037) coughs, H(108) colds, leaf decoctions for Salvia africana-coerulea
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Cape region )
Vernacular name : bloublomsalie, wildesalie (Cape Dutch language)
Reference HP 12
Author(s) : Pappe, L.
Title : Pappe, L., 1847. A List South African Indigenous Plants Used as Remedies by the Colonists of the Cape of Good Hope. O.I. Pike, Cape Town. Pappe, L., 1850. Florae Capensis Medicae Prodromus. A.S. Robertson, Cape Town. Pappe, L., 1857. Florae Capensis Medicae Prodromus, 2nd ed. W. Britain Press, Cape Town. From references HV 09, HV 51
Symptoms : H(018), H(051), H(113)
Recipes : H(000) women’s ailments, H(008) diarrhoeaH(037) coughs, H(108) colds, leaf decoctions for Salvia africana-coerulea
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Cape region )
Vernacular name : bloublomsalie, wildesalie (Cape Dutch language)
Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(000), H(008)
Recipes : Leaf of Salvia africana-caerulea decoctions used for H(037) coughs, H(108) colds colds, H(000) women’s ailments; H(008) diarrhoea from Pappe (1850); (1857); from Dykman (1908); from Kling (1923); from Laidler (1928) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : bloublomsalie, wildesalie (Africaans)
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : Vb(030), infusion stems, RNS.
Region : East and South Africa
Country : East and South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered