Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Salvia merjamie Forssk.
Family : Lamiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095) plant of Salvia merjamie eaten by cattle.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : ocota
Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms : H(000)
Recipes : H(000), leaves of Salvia merjamie crushed and smeared on the body to treat any unknown or undiagnosed illness.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : ocota
Reference VY 01
Author(s) : Yineger, H., E. Kelbessa, T. Bekele, E. Lulekal
Title : Ethnoveterinary medicinal plants at Bale Mountains National Park, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 112, pp. 55 - 70 (2007) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874107000669
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : V(041) blackleg (dhukuba gorbe, aba gorba), leaves of Erythrina brucei, Vernonia myrantha, Ruta chalepensis of Nicotiana tabacum of Cymbopogon citratus, roots of Salvia merjamie, Cucumis ficifolius of Rumex nepalensis of Allium sativum, fruits of Nigella sativa are crushed and mixed with saltwater, VO.
V(041) blackleg (dhukuba gorbe, aba gorba), fresh roots of Salvia merjamie taken from 7 points mixed with Allium sativum + salt + H2O, VO
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Bale Mountains National Park)
Vernacular name : okotu / okota