Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Samanea dinklagei (Harms) Keay
Family : Mimosaceae
Synonyms : Pithecellobium dinklagei (Harms) Harms

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 10
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., L. Ake Assi
Title : Contribution au recensement des plantes médicinales de Côte d'Ivoire. Centre Nat. Florist. Univ. Abidjan, 358 p., (1979)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) to be invulnerable, barks stem, branch, trunk of Samanea dinklagei, maceration (H2O), bath, massage
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HB 05
Author(s) : Bouquet, A.
Title : Féticheurs et médecines traditionnelles du Congo (Brazzaville). Mém. O.R.S.T.O.M., 36, 282 p., (1969) http://www.docstoc.com/docs/41737230/Ficheurs-et-mecines-traditionn
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018), barks stem, branch, trunk of Samanea dinklagei, powder, to dilute (H2O), VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(000)
Recipes : H(000) unidentified symptom, disease, ailment, bark of Samanea dinklagei, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : nasce-fôrè (Balanta), coóna (Bijagó), bansabúle (Balanta-mané), farrobade-mato (Guinean creole), gaúde (Futa-fula), bubricaramba (Jola), netechaguhol, sindjadjálê, sindjalale (Fula), masamp, masamptchill, masang-na (Nalu), ussúmbulo (Pepel), safatá, uasafore (Sosso)
Reference HF 08
Author(s) : Frazão-Moreira, A
Title : The symbolic efficacy of medicinal plants:practices, knowledge, and religious beliefs amongst the Nalu healers of Guinea-Bissau Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:24 (2016)
Symptoms : H(109)
Recipes : H(109) lower back pain, decoction of root of Samanea dinklagei drink and wash
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : masamp (Nalu)
Reference HK 01
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J. G. Adam
Title : La pharmacopée sénégalaise traditionnelle. Plantes médicinales et toxiques. Editions Vigot Frères, Paris, 1011 p., (1974)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104), barks stem, branch, trunk of Samanea dinklagei, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VA 03
Author(s) : Ake-Assi, Y.A.
Title : Contribution au recensement des espèces végétales utilisées traditionnellement sur le plan zootechnique et vétérinaire en Afrique de l'Ouest. Thèse de doctorat (Sc. Vétérinaires), Lyon, Université Claude Bernard, 220 p., (1992)
Symptoms : V(075)
Recipes : Vb(075), anorexia, decoction 1 l. 3X weeks, decoction leaves, stem's barks and roots
Region : West Africa
Country : West Africa (dense forest)
Vernacular name : iônindé (Sénoufo)