Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sansevieria robusta N.E.Br.
Family : Dracaenaceae
Synonyms : Sansevieria ehrenbergii auct.

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 55
Author(s) : Avigdor, E., H Wohlmuth, Z. Asfaw, T. Awas
Title : The current status of knowledge of herbal medicine and medicinal plants in Fiche, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:38 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/38
Symptoms : H(053)
Recipes : H(053) ear infections, ONS of Sansevieria ehrenbergii, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (City of Fiche, Oromia region)
Vernacular name : wonde cheret
Reference VG 25
Author(s) : Gradé, J.T., J. R.S. Tabuti, P.Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary knowledge in pastoral Karamoja, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 122, pp. 273–293 (2009) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874109000233
Symptoms : V(037)
Recipes : Vb(037) ropes (aumo), pound leaf fiber of Sansevieria robusta, separate and form into braided rope (receipt from the Pian tribe)
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Karamoja of northern Uganda)
Vernacular name : amojo (Ngakarimojong)
Reference VG 25
Author(s) : Gradé, J.T., J. R.S. Tabuti, P.Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary knowledge in pastoral Karamoja, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 122, pp. 273–293 (2009) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874109000233
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) ropes (aumo), pound leaf fiber of Sansevieria robusta, separate and form into braided rope (receipt from the Pian tribe)
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Karamoja of northern Uganda)
Vernacular name : amojo (Ngakarimojong)