Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Satureja pseudosimensis Brenan
Family : Lamiaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(008), H(014), H(018), H(036), H(037), H(091), H(131), H(156), H(201)
Recipes : H(008), H(018), H(091) kwash., H(201) mauvais esprits, leaves of Clematis simensis of Mikania capensis of Satureja pseudosimensis, stems with leaves of Ranunculus multifidus, decoction (H2O), steam bath
H(014), leaves of Satureja., powder, local application
H(018), leaves of Satureja., powder, to snuff
H(036) vertigo, stems with leaves of Chenopodium procerum of Satureja pseudosimensis, powder, to snuff
H(037) cough, leaves of Indigofera atriceps of Pavonia urens of Satureja pseudosimensis, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(091) kwash., leaves of Satureja pseudosimensis, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(131), leaves of Eriosema montanum, Geranium aculeolatum, Psorospermum febrifugum, leaves of Satureja pseudosimensis, Senecio maranguensis, powder, local application sous forme d'onguent
H(156) child, stems with leaves of Hypericum revolutum of Satureja pseudosimensis , powder, scarifications
H(201) un peu pour tout, leaves of Satureja., decoction (H2O), steam bath
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : agatundura, uruvuye, umuzirasato (Kirundi)
Reference HB 32
Author(s) : Bussmann, R.W.
Title : Ethnobotany of the Samburu of Mt. Nyirun South Turkana, Kenya. Additional File Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:35 (2006)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095), leaves for tea
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt Nyiru, South Turkana)
Vernacular name : naitarakwai
Reference HB 32
Author(s) : Bussmann, R.W.
Title : Ethnobotany of the Samburu of Mt. Nyirun South Turkana, Kenya. Additional File Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:35 (2006)
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095), ONS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt Nyiru, South Turkana)
Vernacular name : naitarakwai
Reference HG 04
Author(s) : Githinji, C.W. & J.O. Kokwaro
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of major species in the family Labiatae from Kenya. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 39, pp. 197- 203, (1993)
Symptoms : H(006), H(104)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, H(104) stomach, ONS, to induce diarrhoea in treatement of swollen stomach (constipation)
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : kibararia (Marakwet), leoinetua (Samburu)
Reference VG 04
Author(s) : Githinji, C.W. & J.O. Kokwaro
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of major species in the family Labiatae from Kenya. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 39, pp.197- 203, (1993)
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : Vc(092), ONS. of Satureja biflora, Satureja pseudosimensis, cures pupal poisoning in goats , RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : kibararia (Marakwet), leoinetua (Samburu)