Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Scadoxus sp.
Family : Amaryllidaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VM 48
Author(s) : Moreki, J.C., K. Tshireletso and I. C.Okoli
Title : Potential Use of Ethnoveterinary Medicine for Retained Placenta in Cattle in Mogonono, Botswana Journal of Animal Production Advances, 2(6):303-309 (2012) http://www.grjournals.com/portals/grjournals/JAPA/Vol2%20Issue6/JAPA-2012-05-303-309.pdf
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : Vb(030, 8) retained placenta, roots of Scadoxus sp., remedies are administered either as a decoction or infusion. (information presented was obtained from herdboys and stockowners)
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana (Mogonono village in Kweneng District)
Vernacular name : sekaname (Tswana), bloodlilly (English)