Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Schotia latifolia Jacq.
Family : Fabaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 52
Author(s) : Appidi, J. R., D.S. Grierson & A. J. Afolayan
Title : An ethnobotanical study of plants used for the treatment of diarrhoea in the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. Pakistan Journal of Biological Sciences 11(15): 1961 - 1963, (2008)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, decoction of barks of Schotia latifolia, VO. Untill patient is cured
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa.(Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : umgxam
Reference HM 76
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Diversity of use and local knowledge of wild and cultivated plants in the Eastern Cape province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,13:43 (2017) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-017-0173-8
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : V(008) diarrhoea, bark, stems of Schotia latifolia, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape province)
Vernacular name : umaphipha (isi Xhosa)
Reference HM 76
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Diversity of use and local knowledge of wild and cultivated plants in the Eastern Cape province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,13:43 (2017) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-017-0173-8
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, bark, stems of Schotia latifolia, RNS.
H(203) construction timber and thatching
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape province)
Vernacular name : umaphipha (isi Xhosa)
Reference HO 18
Author(s) : Olajuyigbe, O. O. and A. J. Afolayan
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the treatment of gastrointestinal disorders in the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(18), pp. 3415-3424, 16 May, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/16May/Olajuyigbe%20and%20Afolayan.pdf
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, decoction of bark and root of Schotia latifolia
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : umgxam
Reference VD 17
Author(s) : Dold, A.P. & M.L. Cocks
Title : Traditional veterinary medicine in the Alice district of the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 97 , 375–379. (2001)
Symptoms : V(015)
Recipes : Vb(015) a bark decoction is used in a treatment for redwater in cattle
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Alice district)
Vernacular name : umgxam
Reference VS 22
Author(s) : Soyelu, O.T. & P.J. Masika
Title : Traditional remedies used for the treatment of cattle wounds and myiasis in Amatola Basin, Eastern Cape Province, South Africa Onderstepoort Journal of Veterinary Research, 76:393–397 (2009)
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : Vb(004) wounds, barks of Schotia latifolia in decoction used as a wash for wounds
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Amatola Basin, Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : umgxam