Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Scilla natalensis Planch.
Family : Hyacinthaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 27
Author(s) : Coopoosamy, R. M. and K. K. Naidoo
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by traditional healers in Durban, South Africa. African Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology Vol. 6(11), pp. 818-823, 22 March, 2012
Symptoms : H(013), H(033), H(137)
Recipes : H(013) treatment of skin conditions, bulb of Scilla natalensis., RNS.
H(033) medicine for female infertility and male impotency, bulb, RNS..
H(137) ash from the burnt plant has been used on open sores, bulb, RNS. (Medicinal bulbs being sold at local markets (Umlazi and Durban).
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (province of Durban, Umlazi region)
Vernacular name : inguduza (Zulu)
Reference HK 45
Author(s) : Koduru, S., D. S. Grierson and A. J. Afolayan
Title : Ethnobotanical information of medicinal plants used for treatment of cancer in the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. Current Science, Vol. 92, N°. 7, 10 april 2007
Symptoms : H(078)
Recipes : H(078) cancer, decoctions are made from gently warmed bulbs of Scilla natalensisare and taken orally till signs of relief are obvious.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : blouslangkop
Reference VH 15
Author(s) : Hutchings A., Lewis G. and Cunningham A
Title : Zulu Medicinal Plants: An Inventory (Paperback). University of Natal Press. Pietermeritzburg. (1996) From reference VD 17, HP 50, VM 18
Symptoms : V(037)
Recipes : V(037), administered to cattle with lung sickness, ONS.de Scilla natalensis, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu region)
Vernacular name : not registered