Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Scilla nervosa (Burch.) Jessop
Family : Hyacinthaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 36
Author(s) : Amusan, O. O. G., P. S. Dlamini, J. D. Msonthi & L. P. Makhubu
Title : Some herbal remedies from Manzini region of Swaziland. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 79, pp. 109 - 112, (2002) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874101003816
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) peptic ulcers in chideren, cut 30 gr each of bulbs of Scilla nervosa and roots of Crossandra fruticulosa, add 1 l. H2O, boil 10', VO. 1/2 cup, 3 X / day during 5 days
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Swaziland, Manzini region)
Vernacular name : imbita yebantfwana
Reference HB 54
Author(s) : Bisi-Johnson, M. A., Obi, C. L., Kambizi, L. and Nkomo, M.
Title : A survey of indigenous herbal diarrhoeal remedies of O.R. Tambo district, Eastern Cape Province, South Africa African Journal of Biotechnology Vol. 9(8), pp. 1245-1254 (2010) http://www.academicjournals.org/AJB
Symptoms : H(000), H(008), H(037), H(191)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea,H(037) tuberculosis, H(000) various diseases, H(191) cleans blood, bulb, roots of Scilla nervosa, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape Province,Tambo district)
Vernacular name : umagaqana,, magaqana (Xhosa), imbizankulu, ingema (Zulu), white Scilla (English)
Reference VG 23
Author(s) : Gerstner, J.
Title : A preliminary checklist of Zulu names of plants with short notes. Bantu Studies 12, 215–236, 321–342. (1938). From reference VM 18, HC 26, HL 22 A preliminary checklist of Zulu names of plants with short notes. Bantu Studies 15, 277–301, 369–383.(1941) From reference VM 18
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : Vb(006) used as purgatives for calves, ONS.of Scilla nervosa, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu region)
Vernacular name : not registered