Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Scilla sp.
Family : Hyacinthaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 29 g
Author(s) : Tanaka, J.
Title : The Central Kalahari Bushmen (|Gui and ||Gana) in Botswana, collected by J. Tanaka from 1966. in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095, 2), bulb of kyun, kware, roasted and eaten
H(095), root of g//ama edible
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana (central Kalahari)
Vernacular name : kyun, kware , g//ama (Bushman)
Reference HB 54
Author(s) : Bisi-Johnson, M. A., Obi, C. L., Kambizi, L. and Nkomo, M.
Title : A survey of indigenous herbal diarrhoeal remedies of O.R. Tambo district, Eastern Cape Province, South Africa African Journal of Biotechnology Vol. 9(8), pp. 1245-1254 (2010) http://www.academicjournals.org/AJB
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, infusion of ground tuber of Scilla sp. of Hydnora africana, Curtisia dentate
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape Province,Tambo district)
Vernacular name : umasixabane (Xhosa)
Reference VM 06
Author(s) : Merker, M.
Title : The Masai. Ethnographische Monographie eines ostafrikanischen Semitenvolkes.Tierzucht-und Tierheilkunde, Chapter XVIII, 161 - 179, (1910) Berlin, Dietrich Reimer Verlag. De la référence VB 10
Symptoms : V(051)
Recipes : Vb(051), ONS., infusion, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya, Tanzania (Masaï)
Vernacular name : not registered