Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sclerocarya birrea (A. Rich.) Hochst. subsp. birrea Sond.
Family : Anacardiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 37
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S, M. J. Potgieter
Title : Bapedi traditional healers in the Limpopo Province, South Africa: their socio-cultural profile and traditional healing practice Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2014, 10:4 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-4 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/4 + Additional file 1: 1550002148105490_add1.docx, 74K http://www.ethnobiomed.com/imedia/1279488442116872/supp1.docx
Symptoms : H(008), H(033), H(078), H(178x), H(191x), H(199)
Recipes : H(008, 2) diarrhoea, barks of Sclerocarya birrea subsp. Pounded and taken orally with warm water. Thrice a day
H(033, 1) female infertility, H(078, 1) leukemia, H(178x, 3) stroke, barks. Decoction for 10 minutes and one tin cup of extract is taken orally. Thrice a day
H(191x,1) blood clotting, barks of Sclerocarya birrea subsp., bulbs of Drimia elata of Eucomis pallidiflora and Decoction for 5 minutes. One tin cup of the extract is taken orally. Thrice a day
H(199, 1) HIV/AIDS barks of Sclerocarya birrea subsp., bulb of Drimia elata, root of Elephantorrhiza elephantina of Elaeodendron transvaalense of Zanthoxylum capense and wigs of Sarcostemma viminale. Decoction for 10 minutes. One tin cup of the extract is taken orally. Thrice a day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : morula
Reference VM 04
Author(s) : Matzigkeit, U.
Title : Natural veterinary medecine. Ectoparasites in the Tropics.Weikersheim, Josef Margraf Verlag, Weikersheim, 183 p., (1990) From reference: VB 10
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039), fruits, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VS 03
Author(s) : SEPASAL DATABASE
Title : Center for Economic Botany, Royal Botanic Gardens.Kew, Richmond, Surrey TW9 3AE, UK.
Symptoms : V(095), V(104)
Recipes : V(095), V(104), ONS., RNS.
Region : East, West and Central Africa
Country : West, Central and East Africa
Vernacular name : not registered