Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sclerocarya caffra Sond.
Family : Anacardiaceae

10 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(113), H(103)
Recipes : H(113) backache, bark, decoction (H2O), VOH(103)teethache, bark, decoction (H2O), mouth bath
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mufula (Luvenda)
Reference HC 13a
Author(s) : Chabra, S.C., R.L.A. Mahunnah & E.N. Mshiu
Title : Plants used in traditional medicine in Eastern Tanzania.I. Pteridophytes and Angiosperms (Acanthaceae to Canellaceae). Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 21, pp. 253 - 277, (1987)
Symptoms : H(008), H(034), H(051), H(068), H(082), H(104), H(169)
Recipes : H(008) dys., roots, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(008) dys., pounded leaves + H2O cold, extract, VO.
H(034), stembark pounded + H2O, filter, VO.
H(034), leaves, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(051), roots, decoction (H2O), VO. + leaves pounded on the body
H(068), bilharziosis, stembark pounded + H2O, filter, VO.
H(082)astme, stembark pounded , leaves + H2O, extract, VO.
H(082)astme, roots, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(104), stembark pounded + H2O, filter, VO. H(104) belly, roots, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(169), hernia, roots, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (East)
Vernacular name : bankuti (Ndengereko, mng'ongo (Swahili, Zigua), mumbu (Zaramo)
Reference HH 16
Author(s) : Haerdi, F.
Title : Afrikanische Heilpflanzen. Die Eingeborenen-Heilpflanzen des Ulanga- Distriktes Tanganjikas (Ostafrika). Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 1-278 (1964) Published : 1964, Verlag für Recht und Gesellschaft (Basel)
Symptoms : H(004), H(008)
Recipes : H(008) amoebic dysentery, barks juice of Pterocarpus angolensis of Sclerocarya caffra., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(006), H(103), H(104)
Recipes : H(006), H(103), H(104), bark, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya, Tanzania
Vernacular name : kyua (Kamba, Kenya), mugongo (Swahili, Kenya), ngongo (Fipa & Zaramo, Tanzania)
Reference HM 7k
Author(s) : Mshiu, E.N.
Title : La médecine traditionnelle et la médecine moderne, 160 - 171, (1979) Quatrième symposium inter-africain OUA / CSTR sur la Pharmacopée traditionnelle et les plantes médicinales africaines.(Le Abidgan-Côte d'Ivoire, 25-29 septembre 1979) Rapport et recommandations, Lagos, OUA / CSTR, P. M. B. 2359, Lagos, Nigeria.Cairo, University Press, 744 p. (1983)
Symptoms : H(008), H(039)
Recipes : H(008), H(039)insecticid, barks ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HR 05
Author(s) : Rasoanaivo, P., A. Petitjean, S. Ratsimamanga-Urverg & A. Rakoto-Ratsimamanga
Title : Medicinal plants used to treat malaria in Madagascar. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 37, pp. 117 - 127, (1992) http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/1434686
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, leaves, decoction (H2O) or inhalation
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HV 04
Author(s) : Verguin, J.
Title : Vingt plantes médicinales du Bas-Mangoky (Côte ouest de Madagascar) Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 3, 412 - 414, (1956)
Symptoms : H(004), H(100)
Recipes : H(100) blennoragie, roots of Sclerocarya caffra as a tea
H(004) wound, bark decoction, wash the wound
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : sakua
Reference HV 06
Author(s) : Verzar, R. & G. Petrii
Title : Medicinal plants in Mozambique and their popular use. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 19, pp. 67 - 80, (1987)
Symptoms : H(008), H(104)
Recipes : H(008) diar., dried roots, pounded, prepared in a mush, VO. 1/2 cup, 3X / day
H(104) abdominal pain, ONS Sclerocarya caffra , Rhus longipes, Ectadiopsis oblongifolia , RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Maputo)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VC 09a
Author(s) : Curasson, M.G. VU
Title : Arbre, arbustes, buissons et fourrages spontanés divers en régions tropicales et subtropicales.Revue d' élevage et de médecine vétérinaire des pays tropicaux, Tome 5 (nouvelle série) n° 4, 213 - 222, 1951 - 1952
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) Sclerocarya caffra eaten by cattle
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039, 2) , ONS., RNS., South and East Africa (Zulu)V(039) , fruits, RNS., South Africa (Zulu)
Region : South Africa
Country : East and South Africa (Zulu)
Vernacular name : not registered