Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Secamone africana (Oliv.) Bullock
Family : Apocynaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 31
Author(s) : Namukobe, J., J. M. Kasenene, B. T. Kiremire, R. Byamukama, M. Kamatenesi-Mugisha, S. Krief, V. Dumontet, J. D. Kabasa
Title : Traditional plants used for medicinal purposes by local communities around the Northern sector of Kibale National Park, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology 136, 236–245, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111002960
Symptoms : H(006), H(026), H(051)
Recipes : H(006, 3) constipation , H(026, 3) menstrual pains, H(051, 3) paludism, fresh leaf of Secamone africana infusion drunk. 500 ml given three times a day for adults & 250 ml to children.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Northern sector of Kibale National Park)
Vernacular name : akateganende (Rutooro)
Reference VN 30
Author(s) : Nalule, A.S. , J. M. Mbaria, D. Olila & J. W. Kimenju
Title : Ethnopharmacological practices in management of livestock helminthes by pastoral communities in the drylands of Uganda Livestock Research for Rural Development 23 (2) 2011
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068) helminthiasis, about half kg whole aerial plant of Secamone africana pounded and boiled in 1 liter of H20 and cooled, drench half liter to adult cattle and 300 ml to calves and small ruminants
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (the drylands, Nakasongola community)
Vernacular name : obukoni / akatakura