Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Secamone filiformis (L.f.) J.H. Ross
Family : Apocynaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VD 17
Author(s) : Dold, A.P. & M.L. Cocks
Title : Traditional veterinary medicine in the Alice district of the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 97 , 375–379. (2001)
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008) calve, the stem is ground and mixed with cold water and given to cattle to treat diarrhoea
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Alice district)
Vernacular name : imbijele
Reference VM 18
Author(s) : McGaw, L.J. , J.N. Eloff
Title : Ethnoveterinary use of southern African plants and scientific evaluation of their medicinal properties. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume (2008), doi:10.1016/j.jep.2008.06.013 http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874108003310
Symptoms : V(045)
Recipes : Vb(045) infectious diseases in cattle, aerial parts of Secamone filiformis, RNS. (van der Merwe, personal communication to McGaw)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered