Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Flueggea microcarpa Blume
Family : Euphorbiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 29 c
Author(s) : Tanno, T.
Title : The Mbuti Pygmies and the Bira farmers in the Ituri forest of north-eastern Zaire, around Mawambo and Teturi villages (N 1.0', E 29.10', alt. c. 1000 m), Zone de Mambasa, Region de Haut-Zaire in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) The plant is used for wounds (details unknown).
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Teturi Ituri Forest)
Vernacular name : njima (Bira, Mbuti)
Reference HV 03
Author(s) : Vergiat, A.-M.
Title : Plantes magiques et médicinales des féticheurs de l'Oubangui (Région de Bangui) (3e partie) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 16, n°9-10, Septembre-octobre 1969. pp. 418-456; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°1-4, Janvier-février-mars-avril 1970. pp. 60-91; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°5-6, Mai-juin 1970. pp. 171-199; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°7-9, Juillet-août-septembre 1970. pp. 295-339 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1969_num_16_9_3037 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_1_3053 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_5_3060 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_7_3071
Symptoms : H(095), H(100)
Recipes : H(095) white berries of Flueggea microcarpa at maturity, very juicy flavor; VO.
H(100) gonorrhea, the root is used
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : not registrated