Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Senecio cydoniifolius O. Hoffm.
Family : Asteraceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001), leaves juice of Senecio cydoniifolius, drops in eyes
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : irarire (Kirundi)
Reference HD 04
Author(s) : Desouter, S.
Title : Pharmacopée humaine et vétérinaire du Rwanda. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale Tervuren. Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 22, 254 p., (1991)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) pneumonia, leaves, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : iralire (Kinyarwanda)
Reference HK 21
Author(s) : Kayonga, A. & F. X. Habiyaremye
Title : Médecine traditionnelle et plantes médicinales rwandaises. Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques de la flore rwandaise.Préfecture de Gisenyi.Univ. Nat. Rwanda Centre universitaire de recherche sur la pharmacopée et la médecine traditionnelle, CURPHAMETRA, inédit, 121p., (1987)
Symptoms : H(008), H(055), H(093), H(201)
Recipes : H(008) diar.. child, leaves, extract, VO., 1 soup spoon luke warm / D.
H(093) + H(055) + H(201), (uburozi), tubercle Momordica pterocarpa, fruit Gomphocarpus physocarpus, leaves Senecio cydoniifolius, Hypoestes forskalaei, Brillantaisia cicatricosa , maceration H2O, VO.
H(093) + H(055) + H(201), (uburozi), leaves Senecio cydoniifolius,Vernonia auriculifera, maceration H2O, VO., 1 cup / D.
H(093) + H(055) + H(201), (uburozi), tubercle Momordica pterocarpa, leaves Senecio cydoniifolius, Vernonia auriculifera, Phytolacca dodecandra, Senecio mannii,Clerodendrum rotundifolium, Maesa lanceolata var. golungensis (umuhanga), maceration H2O in poridge,but in case of poisoning, administration of the extract from the leaves of Senecioand tubercle of Momordica as powerful vomitoring agent
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda (Gisenyi district)
Vernacular name : irarire
Reference HP 05
Author(s) : Polygenis - Bigendako, M.-J.
Title : Recherches ethnopharmacognosiques sur les plantes utilisées en médecine traditionnelle au Burundi occidental. Thèse présentée en vue de l'obtention du grade de Docteur en sciences, année acad. 1989 - 1990, Université libre de Bruxelles, Faculté des Sciences, Laboratoire de Botanique Systématique et de Phytosociologie, 352 p., (1990)
Symptoms : H(051), H(091)
Recipes : H(051) paludism., leaves, infusion H2O, VO.
H(091) child, izabana, leaves, infusion H2O, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Occidental)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VB 02
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Plantes médicinales vétérinaires de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren. Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 21, 133 p., (1991)
Symptoms : V(028)
Recipes : Vb(028,1), stems, leaves, juice, enema, Ageratum conyzo‹des + Crassocephalum mannii + Bothriocline longipes + Senecio cydoniifolius +Senecio hadiensis + Ricinus communis + Geniosporum rotundifolium + Ocimum suave
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : irarire (Kirundi)
Reference VB 14
Author(s) : Byavu, N., C. Henrard, M. Dubois & F. Malaisse
Title : Phytothérapie traditionnelle des bovins dans les élevages de la plaine de la Rusizi, Biotechnol. Agron. Soc. Environ. 4 (3), 135 - 156, (2000)
Symptoms : V(004), V(013), V(037)
Recipes : V(004), pounded leaves on wounds
Vb(013), juice of leaves Senecio cydoniifolius + pulp fruit Solanum anguivii , on abscess
V(037), VO., 2 glass, juice leaves Senecio cydoniifolius + contents of the fruit softened in the fire of Solanum anguivii
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Rusizi, Kivu)
Vernacular name : iralire (Kinyarwanda)
Reference VB 36
Author(s) : Balagizi, I. , A. Cihyoka & S. Mapatano
Title : Lexique et recueil des quelques pratiques en ethno-pharmacopée agro-vétérinaire au Kivu. Plate forme Diobass au Kivu, 118p. (juin 2005)
Symptoms : V(037)
Recipes : Vv(037) cough, ashes of fruits of Solanum aculeastrum mixed with crushed leaves of Senecio cydoniifolius, to dilute (H2O), VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu)
Vernacular name : ilalire (Mashi)
Reference VD 04
Author(s) : Desouter, S.
Title : Pharmacopée humaine et vétérinaire du Rwanda. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren. Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 22, 254 p., (1991)
Symptoms : V(037)
Recipes : Vb(037), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : iralire (Kinyarwanda)