Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Senecio latifolius DC.
Family : Asteraceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 25M
Author(s) : Bossard, E.
Title : La médecine traditionnelle au centre et à l'ouest de l'Angola. Ministério da ciênciae da tecnologia. Instituto de investigaçâo cientifica tropical. Lisboa - p. 531 (1996) (ISBN : 972-672-858-4)
Symptoms : H(033), H(037), H(091), H(099), H(100), H(104), H(201)
Recipes : H(033) infertility femal, male, roots tea of Senecio latifolius, VO., 3 X / day
H(037) cough with convulsion, infusion of roots of Senecio latifolius
H(091) anemia, tea of the plant, VO. 1/2 cup 2 X / day
H(099) epilepsy, roots decoction, VO. on an empty stomach. As purgative action
H(100) blennorrage, roots tea, VO. 1 cup 3 X / day
H(104) belly pain, roots tea, VO., 3 X / dayH(201) (o) mbwiyu, illness provoked by the spirits of the grand parents, could provoke a miscarriage , roots decoction, VO. 1 cup 3 X / days
H(201) (u) yulwe, possession by the spirit of a death wich provoke chance or misfortune (transmited by woman), roots tea, VO. 3 X / day
H(201) (o) mbinga,female illness, delivery of death childs, soft madness , infusion of roots,VO. 3 X / day
H(201) (o) fela, pathology from an hurtfull wind (nervous troubles nerveux, fever, debility…), pounded leaves, friction of the body + fumigations
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (regions of Bié, Katchiungo, Chinguar)
Vernacular name : (i) lombo , (olo) mbalakatyetve (Umbundu)
Reference HG 01
Author(s) : Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title : The traditional medicinal practitioner in Zimbabwe. Mambo Press, Gweru (Zimbabwe), 411 p., (1985) (From reference HC 26, HL 22)
Symptoms : H(006), H(036), H(053), H(091), H(099), H(100), H(104)
Recipes : H(006), H(100), roots of Sdenecio latifolius, infusion (H2O), VO.
H(036) vertigo, roots of Senecio., infusion (H2O), bath
H(053), roots of Senecio latifolius, infusion (H2O), drops in ears
H(091) child, roots of Senecio latifolius, infusion (H2O), bath
H(099) uterus sedative, roots of Senecio, powder, VO. + porridge
H(104), roots of Senecio., infusion (H2O), VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HS 07
Author(s) : Simon, C. & M. Lamla
Title : Merging pharmacopoeia: understanding the historical origins of incorporative pharmacopoeial processes among Xhosa healers in Southern Africa. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 33, pp. 237 - 242, (1991)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004), ONS, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : i dwara (Xhosa)
Reference VS 07
Author(s) : Simon, C. & M. Lamla
Title : Merging pharmacopoeia: understanding the historical origins of incorporative pharmacopoeial processes among Xhosa healers in Southern Africa. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 33, pp. 237 - 242, (1991)
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : Veq(004), ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : i dwara (Xhosa)