Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Senecio macrospermus DC
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) Senecio macrospermus as charm to make warriors invisible to enemies
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : poli-tšohana
Reference HT 48
Author(s) : Thornton-Barnett, S.R
Title : Ancestral pharmacopoeias: a paleoethnobotanical assessment of plant use in the western free state, South Africa Thesis submitted to the Graduate Council of Texas State University in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Arts with a Major in Anthropology, December 2013
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) to establish innocence, whole plant of Senecio macrospermus, dried and ground, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (region of Phutaditjhaba)
Vernacular name : lesire/lesira (Basotho)