Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Senecio rhyncholaenus DC.
Family : Asteraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 10
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A
Title : Flora of Lesotho .Cramer, Lehre . From : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(104), H(108), H(113)
Recipes : H(113) sore hands and feet, ash from burned plant of Senecio rhyncholaenus inserted in incisions
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : mahuoaneng
Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(104), H(108)
Recipes : H(108) colds, smoke from burned plant of Senecio rhyncholaenus inhaled or leaves smoked
H(104) colic, decoction of roots, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : mahuoaneng
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) chest complaint, ONS. Sutera floribunda mixed with Senecio rhyncholoemus
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors