Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Senecio ruwenzoriensis S. Moore
Family : Asteraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(002), H(051)
Recipes : H(002), leaves juice of Cissus rubiginosa of Senecio ruwenzorensis, frictions.
H(002, 2), leaves infusion of Cissus rubiginosa of Senecio ruwenzorensis, VO.
H(051), leaves juice Senecio, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : umuretagiza (Kirundi)
Reference HS 06
Author(s) : Staner, P. & R. Boutique
Title : Matériaux pour l'étude des plantes médicinales indigènes du Congo Belge. Mém. Institut royal colonial belge, Section des Sc. naturelles et médicales,Collection in-8°, fasc. 6 et dernier, 228 p., (1937)
Symptoms : H(005)
Recipes : H(005), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Kivu)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VB 02
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Plantes médicinales vétérinaires de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren. Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 21, 133 p., (1991)
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002,6), leaves, juice, VO.
Vb(002,1), leaves, juice, VO. , Senecio ruwenzoriensis + Gouania longispicata + Galium simense
Vb(002,1), leaves, juice, VO. + porridge of sorghum, Anisopappus africanus + Senecio ruwenzoriensis + Gouania longispicata
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : umuretagiza (Kirundi)