Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Senecio sp.
Family : Asteraceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 29 d
Author(s) : M. Ichikawa
Title : The Suiei Ndorobo, the hunter-gatherers in the Mathew's Range of northern Kenya in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(006), H(055)
Recipes : H(006, r) + H(055, r), root chewed as an emetic medicine, or soaked in water and used as a purgative
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Northern)
Vernacular name : nyangalasu (Dorobo) (Suiei)
Reference HB 25M
Author(s) : Bossard, E.
Title : La médecine traditionnelle au centre et à l'ouest de l'Angola. Ministério da ciênciae da tecnologia. Instituto de investigaçâo cientifica tropical. Lisboa - p. 531 (1996) (ISBN : 972-672-858-4)
Symptoms : H(104), H(126), H(127), H(135)
Recipes : H(104) stomachaches, ONS of Senecio sp., tea, VO., 1 spoon per day
H(126) hepatitis, roots tea, VO
H(127) splenalgia, tea of the plant, VO.
H(135), digestion (troubles of), roots tea, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (regions of Bié, Chinguar)
Vernacular name : (olo) nduluyepanda (Umbundu)
Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms : H(095), H(203)
Recipes : H(095) Senecio sp. flowers visited by bees for honey
H(203) rope; to tie the main pole of the house. Very durable.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : hagedena
Reference HG 01
Author(s) : Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title : The traditional medicinal practitioner in Zimbabwe. Mambo Press, Gweru (Zimbabwe), 411 p., (1985) (From reference HC 26, HL 22)
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006), roots of Aspilia pluriseta of Senecio sp., infusion (H2O), VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HG 15
Author(s) : Gesquière, J
Title : Plantes trouvées dans l'officine d'un sorcier Basongo : Meno. Archives AIMO, 1579/9052 , 1 page, (1928). Belgian foreign office,15 rue des Petits Carmes, Bruxelles 1000.
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) poison, ONS, RNS
Region : Central Africa
Country : Belgian Congo (Congo (Democratic republic)) (Basongo Meno region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(051), H(108)
Recipes : H(051) fever, H(108) cold, burned leaves of Senecio sp.(tshifatafatane) and smoke inhaled
H(055) emetic, leaves of Senecio sp.(tshitanzisangwa), RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : tshifatafatane (Venda)
Reference VA 02
Author(s) : Adamantidis, A.
Title : Monographie pastorale du Rwanda-Urundi. Bulletin Agricole du Congo Belge (B.A.C.B.), 47, 3, 632 - 635, (1956)
Symptoms : V(082)
Recipes : Vb(082), ONS., powder, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VS 02
Author(s) : Schinkel, H.- G.
Title : Haltung, Zucht und Pflege des Viehs bei den Nomaden Ost-und Nordostafrikas. Beit. zur trad. Okon. der Wanderhirten in semiarid.Gebieten, Kap.6, 253 - 262: Veröffentlichungen des Mus.für Völkerkunde zu Leipzig, Heft 21, Akad.-Verlag, Berlin, (1970) From reference VB 10
Symptoms : V(104)
Recipes : Vb(104), stems, leaves, Tetradenia riparia + Cajanus cajan + Senecio sp., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya, Tanzania (Masaï)
Vernacular name : not registered