Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Senecio stuhlmannii Klatt
Family : Asteraceae

10 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 29 d
Author(s) : M. Ichikawa
Title : The Suiei Ndorobo, the hunter-gatherers in the Mathew's Range of northern Kenya in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013, r), leaves soaked in water, then used to wash skin rashes
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Northern)
Vernacular name : lepepedo (Dorobo) (Suiei), vernacular derived from <lpepedo> (skin rashes)
Reference HC 03
Author(s) : Cihyoka, M. A.
Title : AGEEP-Bushi, Bukavu. Kagala, SEMINAIRE-ATELIER SUR LES PLANTES MEDICINALES.Tenu par KAGALA (Kabare) du 21 au 23 juillet l999. Documentation of the Sub-Network PRELUDE
Symptoms : H(014), H(051)
Recipes : H(014) whitlow (mulaho), leaves of Senecio stuhlamii (ilulire), pounded, to bandage
H(051) paludism, washed leaves and roots of Senecio stuhlmanii (ilalire, kalarire) Indigofera arrecta (kavunanfuka), 1 hand (10 grs) of leaves and 4 pinch of roots , to boil in 2 l. H2O.VO. 1/4 l. 3 X/ day. during 5 day. To eat before the cure. Effective
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Kivu)
Vernacular name : ilulire, ilalire, kalarire
Reference HC 13b
Author(s) : Chabra, S.C., R.L.A. Mahunnah & E.N. Mshiu
Title : Plants used in traditional medicine in Eastern Tanzania.II. Angiosperms (Capparidaceae to Ebenaceae). Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 25, 3, 339 - 359, (1989)
Symptoms : H(157)
Recipes : H(157),convulsions, infusion of dried leaves is smeared over the whole body
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (East)
Vernacular name : hanamwiko (Luguru)
Reference HC 18
Author(s) : Chifundera K.
Title : Antivenomous plants used in the Zairean pharmacopoeia. African Study Monographs, 7 : 21 -35, March 1987
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake, vaccine made with the decoction of young leaves of Senecio stuhlmannii
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Lwiro)
Vernacular name : kalalire, ilalire (Mashi),
Reference HH 16
Author(s) : Haerdi, F.
Title : Afrikanische Heilpflanzen. Die Eingeborenen-Heilpflanzen des Ulanga- Distriktes Tanganjikas (Ostafrika). Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 1-278 (1964) Published : 1964, Verlag für Recht und Gesellschaft (Basel)
Symptoms : H(005), H(170)
Recipes : H(005) oedema, H(170) common dropsi, extract from roots of Securinega virosa + maceration of roots of Senecio stuhlmannii, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : lihenya (Kipogoro)
Reference HK 21
Author(s) : Kayonga, A. & F. X. Habiyaremye
Title : Médecine traditionnelle et plantes médicinales rwandaises. Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques de la flore rwandaise.Préfecture de Gisenyi.Univ. Nat. Rwanda Centre universitaire de recherche sur la pharmacopée et la médecine traditionnelle, CURPHAMETRA, inédit, 121p., (1987)
Symptoms : H(055), H(093), H(201)
Recipes : H(093) + H(055) + H(201), (uburozi), tubercle Momordica pterocarpa, leaves Gladiolus psittacinus,Senecio stuhlmannii, Gladiolus psittacinus maceration, H2O VO. 1 cup every 2 D.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda (Gisenyi district)
Vernacular name : irarire
Reference HM 40
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, Donald F. Otieno, Pamela K. Mbabazi, Anke Weisheit
Title : The Ethnomedicine of the Haya people of Bugabo ward, Kagera Region, north western Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:24 (2009) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-24 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/5/1/24
Symptoms : H(003), H(004), H(037), H(093)
Recipes : H(003) swellings, H(004) wounds, H(109) stiff neck, the leaves are pounded and used as an antiseptic dressing for wounds or rubbed on the neck.
H(037) coughs the leaves are baked with salt and chewed.
H(093) antidote for poisoning, the leaves and charcoal made from the stem are used as an antidote for poisoning
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kagera Region, Bugabo ward)
Vernacular name : eirarire, kikarabwe, kikarabo, omugango
Reference HM 42c
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, Donald F. Otienoi, Anke Weisheit
Title : Ethnomedicine of the Kagera Region, north western Tanzania. Part 3: plants used in traditional medicine in Kikuku village, Muleba District Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2012, 8:14 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-8-14 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/14
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(003) swellings, H(004) wounds, H(109) stiff neck, leaves of Senecio stuhlmanii are pounded anded used as an antiseptic dressing.
H(037) coughs, leaves are baked with salt and then chewed
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Muleba District)
Vernacular name : kikarabo / eirarire (Kikuku)
Reference VD 03
Author(s) : Defour, G.
Title : Plantes médicinales traditionnelles au Kivu (République du Zaïre), (1994) Documentation du Sous-Réseau PRÉLUDE
Symptoms : V(006), V(037), V(104), V(124)
Recipes : V(124)hemorrage, juice of leaves + H2O, VO. + enema
V(037) pneumonia, cough, juice of leaves, RNS.
V(006) + V(104)salmonellosis, decoction of leaves, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : kalalirhe (shi)
Reference VM 11
Author(s) : Mkangare, M.M.J.
Title : Collection of Tanzanian medicinal plants for biological activity studies. Proceedings of the 7th Tanzania veterinary association scientific conference. Tanzania Veterinary Association, Vol. 7, 67- 78, (1989) De la référence VB 10
Symptoms : V(094)
Recipes : V(117), Adhatoda engleriana + Senecio stuhlmannii , leaves, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Arusha, Kilimandjaro )
Vernacular name : not registered