Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Senna alexandrina Mill.
Family : Fabaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 18
Author(s) : Hassan-Abdallah, A., A. Merito, S. Hassan, D. Aboubaker, M. Djama, Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Medicinal plants andt heir uses by the people in the Region of Randa, Djibouti Journal of Ethnopharmacology 148 701–713, (2013)
Symptoms : H(004), H(006), H(013), H(111x)
Recipes : H(004) injuries, H(006) constipation,H(013) skin diseases, leaves paste of Senna alexandrina , local application or soaking crushed leaves in H2O for 30min and VO
H(111x) sun burns, soaking crushed leaves in H2O for 30 min and VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Djibouti (Region of Randa)
Vernacular name : sanu (Geez ?)
Reference HT 50
Author(s) : Teklehaymanot, T.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal and edible plants of Yalo Woreda in Afar regional state, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:40 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0166-7
Symptoms : H(000), H(003), H(004), H(020), H(038), H(104), H(126)
Recipes : H(038) circumcise infection; latex of Senna alexandrina, topical
H(104) dyspepsia whole plant , RNS. VO.
H(000) infant sickness, leaves, RNS. nasal
H(020) snake bite, leaves, RNS., VO., nasal, topical
H(126) jaundice barks, RNS. VO.
H(004) external injury, leaves, topical
H(003) swelling on body, leaves, topical
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Yalow Woreda, Afar regional state)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference VG 20
Author(s) : Giday Mirutse , Tilahum Teklehaymanot
Title : Ethnobotanical study of plants used in management of livestock health problems by Afar people of Ada'ar District, Afar Regional State, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:8 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/8
Symptoms : V(014), V(041)
Recipes : Vc(014), Vo(014) orf (sindera) of goat, sheep, leaves of Senna alexandrina, juice or decoction., VO., nasal
Veq(014) skin infection of donkey, leaves, juice or decoction, VO.
Vb(041) blackleg (ladore) of cattle, leaves , juice or decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Ada'ar District, Afar Regional State)
Vernacular name : airogit, senoyta meka