Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sesamum alatum Thonning
Family : Pedaliaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 00
Author(s) : Adam, J.G., N. Echard & M. Lescot
Title : Plantes médicinales Hausa de l'Ader (République du Niger). Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 19, 259 - 399, (1972)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051), maceration of fruits, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : lamtin barewa
Reference HA 03
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., V. Adjakidje, M.R.A. Ahyi, L. Ake Assi, A. Akoegninou, J. d'Almeida, F. Apovo, K. Boukef, M. Chadare, G. Gusset, K. Dramane, J. Eyme, J. - N. Gassita, N. Gbaguidi, E. Goudote, S. Guinko, P. Houngnon, Issa Lo, A. Keita, H. V. Kiniffo, D. Kone - Bamba, A. Musampa Nseyya, M. Saadou, Th. Sodogandji, S. de Souza, A. Tchabi, C. Zinsou Dossa, TH. Zohoun
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques en République populaire du Bénin. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 895 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008), roots of Centaurea praecox, seeds of Sesamum alatum, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin
Vernacular name : agban (Adja)
Reference HA 06
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., M.R.A. Ahyi, L. Ake Assi , L. Dan Dicko, H. Daouda, M. Delmas, S. de Souza, M. Garba, S. Guinko, A. Kayonga, D. N'Glo, J.-L. Reynal, M. Saadou
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques au Niger. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 250 p., (1980) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(004), H(139)
Recipes : H(004) wounds by cold steel, whole plant of Hibiscus cannabinus of Sesamum alatum, to carbonize, local application
H(139) sexual asthenia, aerian part of Sesamum alatum, to dry, powder, to dilute (H2O), bath
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : miakaré (Hausa), hanchin foy, koro - lamti (Zarma), poeuloel (Peuhl), ataghanfak (Tamacheck), kâjoem - kargimu (Beriberi)
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) gastralgia, decoction of the root of Rourea coccinea as cooking liquid of the leaves of Sesamum alatum
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Center of Bikoro, of Lukolela, of Bumba, of Bosobolo, Gemena (Bowase-Bongbia II), Town of Mbandaka).
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference VK 15
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : La pharmacopée sénégalaise traditionnelle. Plantes médicinales et toxiques. Editions Vigot Frères, Paris, 1011 p., (1974)
Symptoms : V(033)
Recipes : Vb(033), decoction, ONS., VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : bemé (Peul de Dianguel)