Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sesamum calycinum Welw.
Family : Pedaliaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VE 04
Author(s) : Ejobi, F., R.D. Mosha, S. Ndege & D. Kamoga
Title : Etno-Veterinary Medicinal Plants of the Lake Victoria Basin: A Bioprospection Journal of Animal and Veterinary Advances 6 (2): 257-261 (2007)
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : V(008) diarrhoea, ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Lake Victoria Basin:)
Vernacular name : makondo (Swahili / Sukuma)