Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sesbania aculeata Pers.
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VB 01
Author(s) : Bâ, A.S.
Title : L'art vétérinaire en milieu traditionnel africain. Agence de Coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), 136 p., (1994) and THESE, présentée et soutenue publiquement le 7 juillet 1982 devant la Faculté de Médecine et de Pharmacie de Dakar pour obtenir le grade de Docteur Vétérinaire (Diplôme d'Etat)
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mauritania, Mali, Senegal (border regions)
Vernacular name : gaandi
Reference VD 02
Author(s) : Dalziel, J.M.
Title : The useful plants of west tropical Africa. The Crown Agents for the Colonies, 4, Millbank, Westminster, London, S.W.1, 612 p., (1937)
Symptoms : V(039), V(106)
Recipes : V(039) + V(106) tse-tse, crushed leaves + H2O, bath
Region : West Africa
Country : West Africa (Hausa)
Vernacular name : not registered